Washington, D.C.,
11:17 PM

2017 National Geographic State Bee Champions Announced

These 54 students will compete in the 29th annual National Geographic Bee held May 14-17, 2017 in Washington, D.C.

On Friday, March 31, more than 4,600 students competed across the United States and territories in National Geographic State Bees. Each State Bee Champion received $100, National Geographic Concise Atlas of the World, 4th Edition and a trip to Washington, D.C., to represent their state in the National Geographic Bee Championship to be held at National Geographic Society headquarters, May 14-17, 2017. Eighteen students are returning to the National Geographic Bee Championship from previous years. For more information on the National Geographic Bee, visit bit.ly/NatGeoBeePress.

2017 National Geographic State Bee Champions:

ALABAMA- Jason DiRusso, 8th Grade, Louis Pizitz Middle School, Birmingham

ALASKA- Andres Arias, 8th Grade, Nicholas J Begich Middle School, Anchorage

ARKANSAS- Denis Carranza, 7th Grade, Elmwood Middle School, Rogers

ARIZONA- Aditya Narayanan, 5th Grade, Sonoran Sky Elementary School, Scottsdale

CALIFORNIA- Ahilan Eraniyan, 6th Grade, Diablo Vista Middle School, Danville

COLORADO- Henry Halgren, 6th Grade, Liberty Common High School, Fort Collins

CONNECTICUT- William Foster, 8th Grade, Independent Day School, Middlefield

DELAWARE- Rohan Kanchana, 8th Grade, Newark Charter School, Newark

WASHINGTON, D.C.- Max Garon, 7th Grade, Sidwell Friends Middle School, Washington

FLORIDA- Jacob Silver, 6th Grade, Cypress Lake Middle School, Fort Myers

GEORGIA- Vishal Sareddy, 7th Grade, Riverwatch Middle School, Suwanee

HAWAII- Logan Kakugawa, 8th Grade, Hawaii Baptist Academy, Honolulu

IDAHO- Nicholas Monahan, 8th Grade, Payette Lakes Middle School, McCall

ILLINOIS- Sahan Sai Yalavarthi, 7th Grade, Twin Groves Middle School, Buffalo Grove

INDIANA- Dylan Schutte, 8th Grade, Sunman-Dearborn Middle School, Brookville

IOWA- Grant Pedersen, 7th Grade, Cardinal Middle High School, Eldon

KANSAS- Sathvik Kasarabada, 7th Grade, California Trail Middle School, Olathe

KENTUCKY- Evan Winkler, 8th Grade, Morton Middle School, Lexington

LOUISIANA- Isaac Jabaley, 6th Grade, Lusher Charter School, New Orleans

MAINE- Joseph Luchsinger, 7th Grade, Berwick Academy, South Berwick

MARYLAND- Nabhoneel Sil Upadhyay, 8th Grade, Kingsview Middle School, Germantown

MASSACHUSETTS- Theodore Z Batty, 6th Grade, Jenkins Elementary School, Scituate

MICHIGAN- Peter Deegan-Krause, 6th Grade, Ferndale Middle School, Ferndale

MINNESOTA- Lucas Eggers, 8th Grade, STAR Homeschool Academy, Minneapolis

MISSISSIPPI- Edmund Doerksen, 8th Grade, Oxford Middle School, Oxford

MISSOURI- Rohan K. Rao, 7th Grade, Ann Hawkins Gentry Middle School, Columbia

MONTANA- Ian Williams, 8th Grade, Sussex School, Missoula

NEBRASKA- Brendan Pennington, 8th Grade, Westside Middle School, Omaha

NEVADA- Maia Marshall, 8th Grade, St Elizabeth Ann Seton Catholic School, Las Vegas

NEW HAMPSHIRE- Abhinav S. Govindaraju, 7th Grade, Ross A Lurgio Middle School, Bedford

NEW JERSEY- Veda Bhattaram, 7th Grade, Robert R Lazar Middle School, Montville

NEW MEXICO- Lakshay Sood, 6th Grade, Albuquerque Academy, Albuquerque

NEW YORK- Tayler Anderson, 7th Grade, Nyack Middle School, Nyack

NORTH CAROLINA- Max Dyer, 6th Grade, Phoenix Academy, High Point

NORTH DAKOTA- Krishna Kamalakannan, 7th Grade, Discovery Middle School, Fargo

OHIO- Saket Pochiraju, 7th Grade, Orange Middle School, Lewis Center

OKLAHOMA- Antonino Libarnes, 5th Grade, Oak Hill Episcopal School, Ardmore

OREGON- Ashwin Sivakumar, 7th Grade, Oregon Episcopal School, Portland

PENNSYLVANIA- Eshan Singh, 7th Grade, Charles H Boehm Middle School, Yardley

RHODE ISLAND- Isaiah Suchman, 8th Grade, Nathan Bishop Middle School, Providence

SOUTH CAROLINA- Connor Fraley, 8th Grade, Williams Middle School, Florence

SOUTH DAKOTA- Owen Fink, 6th Grade, Bridgewater-Emery School, Bridgewater

TENNESSEE- Simeon Betapudi, 7th Grade, Evangelical Christian School, Cordova

TEXAS- Pranay Varada, 8th Grade, Dewitt Perry Middle School, Carrollton

UTAH- Ankit Garg, 7th Grade, Bear River Charter School, Logan

VERMONT- Anshuta Beeram, 6th Grade, Frederick H Tuttle Middle School, Burlington

VIRGINIA- Anish Susarla, 6th Grade, Belmont Ridge Middle School, Leesburg

WASHINGTON- Arjun Nathan, 8th Grade, Pine Lake Middle School, Sammamish

WEST VIRGINIA- Hunter Midcap, 8th Grade, St Michael Parish School, Wheeling

WISCONSIN- Thomas Wright, 8th Grade, University School of Milwaukee, Milwaukee

WYOMING- Preston Buehler, 7th Grade, Star Valley Middle School, Afton

ATLANTIC TERRITORIES- Matthew Haughton, 8th Grade, Antilles School, St. Thomas, Virgin Islands

PACIFIC TERRITORIES- Joanah Jimenez, 7th Grade, Marianas Baptist Academy, Saipan, MP

DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE DEPENDENTS SCHOOLS- Connor Buchheit, 8th Grade, Wiesbaden Middle School, APO, AE

About the National Geographic Society

The National Geographic Society is a leading nonprofit that invests in bold people and transformative ideas in the fields of exploration, scientific research, storytelling and education. Through our grants and programs, we aspire to create a community of change, advancing key insights about our planet and probing some of the most pressing scientific questions of our time while ensuring that the next generation is armed with geographic knowledge and global understanding. Our goal is measurable impact: furthering exploration and educating people around the world to inspire solutions for the greater good. For more information, visit www.nationalgeographic.org.