Washington, D.C.,
09
April
2018
|
10:39 PM
America/New_York

2018 National Geographic State Bee Champions Announced

These 54 students will compete in the 30th annual National Geographic Bee held May 20-23, 2018 in Washington, D.C.

On Friday, April 6, more than 4,600 students competed across the United States and territories in National Geographic State Bees. Each State Bee Champion received a $200 cash prize, the “National Geographic Visual Atlas of the World, 2nd Edition,” and a trip to Washington, D.C., to represent their state or territory in the National Geographic Bee Championship to be held at National Geographic Society headquarters, May 20-23, 2018. Eight students are returning to the National Geographic Bee Championship from previous years. For more information on the National Geographic Bee, visit bit.ly/NatGeoBeePress.

2018 National Geographic State Bee Champions:

ALABAMA- Christian Martin, 8th grade, Echols Middle School, Northport

ALASKA- Riley Gross, 6th grade, Ocean View Elementary School, Anchorage

ARKANSAS- Wesley Bonner, 8th grade, Lake Hamilton Junior High School, Hot Springs

ARIZONA- Gayatri Kaimal, 7th grade, Basis Tucson North, Tucson

CALIFORNIA- Venkat Ranjan, 8th grade, Windemere Ranch Middle School, San Ramon

COLORADO- Garrett Fleischmann, 7th grade, Stargate Middle School, Thornton

CONNECTICUT- James Leone, 8th grade, Middlesex Middle School, Darien

DELAWARE- Jeremiah Rayban, 7th grade, Cab Calloway School of the Arts, Wilmington

WASHINGTON, D.C.- Max Garon, 8th grade, Sidwell Friends School, Washington, D.C.

FLORIDA- Kaylan Patel, 6th grade, Windermere Preparatory School, Windermere

GEORGIA- Vishal Sareddy, 8th grade, Riverwatch Middle School, Suwanee

HAWAII- William Chen, 6th grade, Aikahi Elementary, Kailua

IDAHO- Vincent Giordano, 8th grade, Lowell Scott Middle School, Boise

ILLINOIS- Ty Jones, 8th grade, Crestwood Junior High School, Paris

INDIANA- Jonathon Elliott, 7th grade, Griffith Middle School, Griffith

IOWA- Kavya Kalathur, 8th grade, Pleasant Valley Junior High School, LeClaire

KANSAS- Wyatt Boyd, 7th grade, Hocker Grove Middle School, Shawnee Mission

KENTUCKY- Case W. Grillot, 8th grade, Highlands Middle School, Fort Thomas

LOUISIANA- Andrew Minagar, 7th grade, Caddo Middle School, Shreveport

MAINE- Colin Aponte, 8th grade, Hancock Co. Area Homeschoolers, Blue Hill

MARYLAND- Alan Zhang, 8th grade, Mount View Middle School, Marriottsville

MASSACHUSETTS- Atreya Mallanna, 5th grade, Joseph Estabrook Elementary School, Lexington

MICHIGAN- Paarth Sharma, 5th grade, Moorsbridge Elementary School, Portage

MINNESOTA- Nicholas Peterson, 8th grade, St. John Baptist School, New Brighton

MISSISSIPPI- Jacob Holland, 8th grade, Long Beach Middle School, Long Beach

MISSOURI- Jackson Cooper, 7th grade, Christ the King, University City

MONTANA- Caleb Mark, 8th grade, Yellowstone County Home Educators, Billings

NEBRASKA- Quentin Bauer, 7th grade, Central Middle School, Omaha

NEVADA- Emmanuel Gayton-Vargas, 7th grade, Carson Valley Middle School, Gardnerville

NEW HAMPSHIRE- Sean Cheng, 8th grade, Cooperative Middle School, Stratham

NEW JERSEY- Anoushka Buddhikot, 8th grade, Bridgewater-Raritan Middle School, Bridgewater

NEW MEXICO- Lakshay Sood, 7th grade, Albuquerque Academy, Albuquerque

NEW YORK- Nicholas Sarris, 8th grade, West Hollow Middle School, Melville

NORTH CAROLINA- Jonathan Song, 8th grade, Salem Middle School, Apex

NORTH DAKOTA- Krishna Kamalakannan, 8th grade, Discovery Middle School, Fargo

OHIO- Saket Pochiraju, 8th grade, Orange Middle School, Lewis Center

OKLAHOMA- Dyllon Wheeler, 8th grade, Epic Charter Schools, Oklahoma City

OREGON- Ashwin Sivakumar, 8th grade, Oregon Episcopal School, Portland

PENNSYLVANIA- Arnab Sircar, 8th grade, Charles F Patton Middle School, Kennet Square

RHODE ISLAND- Maximus Terra, 8th grade, Alan Shawn Feinstein Middle School, Coventry

SOUTH CAROLINA- Sam Henshaw, 7th grade, Moultrie Middle School, Mt. Pleasant

SOUTH DAKOTA- Owen Fink, 7th grade, Bridgewater-Emery School, Emery

TENNESSEE- Aditya Narayanan, 6th grade, Riverdale Elementary/Middle School, Germantown

TEXAS- Nihar Janga, 7th grade, Canyon Ridge Middle School, Austin

UTAH- Felix Keil, 8th grade, Salt Lake Arts Academy, Salt Lake City

VERMONT- Mary Fowler, 7th grade, Eastern Vermont Homeschooler, Hartland

VIRGINIA- Caleb Hines, 8th grade, Ashburn Homeschoolers, Ashburn

WASHINGTON- Ihsan Lishar, 5th grade, Spiritridge Elementary School, Bellevue

WEST VIRGINIA- Joss Poteet, 7th grade, Wildwood Middle School, Shenandoah Junction

WISCONSIN- Hansen Jin, 8th grade, Kromrey Middle School, Middleton

WYOMING- Preston Buehler, 8th grade, Star Valley Middle School, Afton

ATLANTIC TERRITORIES- Diego Curet, 8th grade, St. John’s School, San Juan, PR

PACIFIC TERRITORIES- Napu Blas, 7th grade, Luis P. Untalan Middle School, Barrigada, GU

DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE DEPENDENTS SCHOOLS- Alexander Daniels, 7th grade, Seoul Am Middle School, Korea

About the National Geographic Society

The National Geographic Society is a leading nonprofit that invests in bold people and transformative ideas in the fields of exploration, scientific research, storytelling and education. The Society aspires to create a community of change, advancing key insights about the planet and probing some of the most pressing scientific questions of our time, all while ensuring that the next generation is armed with geographic knowledge and global understanding. Its goal is measurable impact: furthering exploration and educating people around the world to inspire solutions for the greater good. For more information, visit www.nationalgeographic.org.