The small-toothed palm civet (Arctogalidia trivirgata) is common throughout southeast Asia, southern China, and northeast India. They are arboreal and live primarily in evergreen forests, from sea level to at least 1,500 meters (4,900 feet) in altitude. They are nocturnal animals that feed mainly on fruit, as well as small animals.
Using multiple wildlife monitoring methods can provide a more complete picture of wildlife in an area, and small-toothed palm civets are an excellent example of this. These civets can be a challenge to monitor in the wild. Some of the most common types of monitoring, such as camera traps, aren’t successful because the small-toothed palm civets spend very little time on the ground. A less commonly used method, spotlighting, has had more success. If scientists only relied on camera traps, they would have a very different picture of population of these civets. For example, in Thung Yai Naresuan Wildlife Sanctuary in Thailand, there were fourteen sightings of small-toothed palm civets in forty-three hours of spotlighting. In the same area, none of these civets were recorded over three years camera-trapping.
The difficulty of monitoring these civets means that there are still many unknowns about their behavior. Because they are nocturnal, there has been no documentation of their mating habits in the wild. There is also uncertainty about how they communicate and whether they are social or solitary animals.
While being arboreal and nocturnal hinders monitoring these civets, it also makes it more difficult to hunt them. Though threatened by deforestation, they have characteristics that will likely lessen the impact. Small-toothed palm civets can live at a variety of altitudes, and the bulk of deforestation happens at lower altitudes. They also have a wide geographic range, suggesting they might be more resilient to local changes to their habitat.
the distance above sea level.
having to do with trees.
remote-activated camera that relies on changes in light or motion to automatically take a photo.
destruction or removal of forests and their undergrowth.
distance at which a specific light (such as that from a lighthouse) is visible to the naked eye.
to observe and record behavior or data.
active at night.
organism that interacts regularly with other members of its species.
alone or preferring to be alone.
survey method performed a night using a high-powered spotlight to locate animals of interest.