Like most hedgehogs, the Amur hedgehog (Erinaceus amurensis) is a solitary animal. They typically come together only during mating season. Amur hedgehogs are covered in long, sharp spines, or quills, made of keratin that serve as a defense mechanism. When threatened, they curl up into a ball to protect their head and belly, leaving their quills facing outward. Hedgehog quills are much stronger than porcupine quills and don’t easily break or fall out. Though the presence of quills may suggest that Amur hedgehogs are related to porcupines, they aren’t actually closely related. Their closest relatives, in addition to other species of hedgehogs, include moonrats and gymnures.
The Amur hedgehog is found in lowland China, just south of the Yangtze, along the Amur River basin, and into Korea. They are not considered to be threatened, as they are common within their geographic range. They often live along the border between mixed coniferous and broadleaf forests and open spaces, in valleys and lowlands. They prefer tall grasses or bushes and hedges.
These hedgehogs are primarily insectivores, though they will sometimes eat small animals and fruit. Amur hedgehogs are nocturnal and usually feed at night. They don’t rely on their vision when they hunt. Instead they hunt using smell. As they root for food, they make a snuffling sound, similar to that made by hogs, which is where they got their name.
land covered by trees with wide, flat leaves.
land covered by trees with thin needles instead of flat leaves.
protection or resistance to attack.
primitive tropical hedgehog native to Southeast Asia that eats primarily insects. Also called the moonrat.
organism that mostly eats insects.
sulfur-containing proteins that make up tissues such as horns, hair, wool, nails, and feathers.
time when animals mate, give birth and sometimes raise young.
active at night.
hollow sharp spine.
part of a plant that secures it in the soil, obtains water and nutrients, and often stores food made by leaves.